Pioneer Mortgage Services
Live Chat
Home
Pioneer
About Us

Legal Statement

This Legal Statement applies to the use of products and services offered by Pioneer Mortgage Services (a division of Better Choice Home Loans Pty Limited ACN 095 728 868 Australian Credit Licence 378333).('Pioneer'). Pioneer, its Directors, employees or agents accept no liability as a result of damage caused by information provided on this site.
Pioneer Mortgage Services Website
The purpose of the Pioneer Mortgage Services website is to provide general information on the range of financial and other products and services offered.
Use of Pioneer Mortgage Services and Products
General information provided on this website may not take into account your individual financial situation or specific requirements.

Before you make an on-line application you should think about the result you require from a product. Our web site has Product Guides to assist you in deciding which product is right for you.

If you are not sure which loan suits you best, you should consult a financial advisor as we do not provide financial advice to you.

Pioneer is not a finance broker but depending on the requirements that you disclose in your application, we may offer financial products from one or more lenders.

As the mortgage manager of your established loan, we owe certain duties to you and to the finance provider in relation to the loan contract.

Applying for a loan
All new applications are subjected to the normal lending criteria and may have certain conditions imposed. Fees & charges will apply should you proceed with an application for a Pioneer loan.

We recommend you call us on 1300 334 336 to obtain an estimate on what these fees might be. A definite indication of what you will be charged cannot be determined until your loan is due to settle as some of these fees and/ or charges are imposed by outside parties not related to Pioneer.

For example, after you apply for a loan we will ask you to authorise and pay for a valuation of the property. These are provided by a registered third party who will make an independent appraisal of the property being provided as security. We rely on this valuation and cannot control fluctuations in past or future property values.

You should always rely on your own enquiries with regards to price and any other matters relating to your loan.

If you do not disclose all your financial circumstances to us in your application, provide fraudulent information or your application does not meet current lending criteria, we may reject your application at any stage or close an existing account.

You should retain a copy of the Application Form that you complete. All other documents generated or obtained by Pioneer in the application process remain the property of Pioneer.

Importantly, before you sign any contract or mortgage document you should seek independent legal advice from an Australian Lawyer.
Interest Rates
We reserve the right to change interest rates at any time, or not without notice. Rates shown are applicable for new borrowers only and may not necessarily be the same rate offered to other customers in the future.

If there is a rate increase you will be notified in advance, in writing.

Fees
All fees displayed on the website exclude GST where applicable.

Copyright
The material on this website and any associated site (‘website’) (including without limitation the text, artwork, photographs and images) is owned by Pioneer and its licensors.

Pioneer grants you a license to:
  • View this website and the material on this website on a computer or mobile device via a web browser;
  • Copy and store this website and the material on this website in your web browser cache memory; and
  • Print pages from this website for your own (personal and non-commercial) use.
Pioneer does not grant you any other rights in relation to this website or the material on this website.

All other rights are reserved.

You are not authorized or permitted to adapt, edit, change, transform, publish, republish, distribute, redistribute, broadcast or rebroadcast this website or the material on this website in any form or media.

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to the use of any of the web applications of Pioneer Mortgage Services (a division of Better Choice Home Loans Pty Limited ACN 095 728 868 Australian Credit Licence 378333). (‘Pioneer’) and any of its domains that may be in existence from time to time. This includes utilizing any of the Pioneer facilities via the web site.
General Information
The Privacy Statement may also apply to services offered by Pioneer on web sites hosted by third parties. If so, express reference to this Privacy Statement will be made on those Web Sites.

You may be concerned about how your personal and credit information will be used. Pioneer understands and appreciates that you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may obtain from you on-line.

Pioneer is committed to protecting your privacy whilst using our web site.

The following Privacy Statement provides a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed by Pioneer.
Who are we?
‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Pioneer Mortgage Services (a division of Better Choice Home Loans Pty Limited ACN 095 728 868 Australian Credit Licence 378333) and our related businesses.
Our commitment to protect your privacy
We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal and credit information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.
Personal Information
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation and any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.
Why we collect your personal information
We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting bodies, recoveries firms, debt collectors and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.
How do we collect your personal information?
Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies and from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.
Do we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information:
  • to prospective credit and insurance providers or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers,  trade insurers and credit reporting bodies;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers, and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth); or
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.
Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
  • the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  • you have consented to us making the disclosure.
We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers are located in Australia.
Credit Information
We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:
  • credit liability information being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the day the finance is entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of finance available, and the day on which the finance was terminated;
  • repayment history information which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time; to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • information about the type of finance that you are applying for; to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers, and accountants;
  • default and payment information; and
  • court proceedings information.
We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.

This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you.

When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.

Notifiable Matters
The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies. We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and managing your finance.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. Please see the heading Access and correction to your personal and credit information, below.

Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:
  • veda.com.au - PO Box 964, North Sydney NSW 2059. Public Enquiries: 1300 767 207. Website: www.mycreditfile.com.au
  • dnb.com.au - PO Box 7405, St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004. Public Enquiries: 1300 734 806. Website: www.checkyourcredit.com.au
  • experian.com.au - Level 6, 549 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004. Public Enquiries: (03) 8699 0100. Website: www.experian.com.au
Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 334 336 or by writing to us at PO Box 10450, Southport QLD 4215. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.
Cookies
Pioneer web sites & applications use cookie technology to allow us to present personalised services to visitors and subscribers.

When you subscribe to our site or take advantage of several key features we may pass cookies to your computer.

A cookie is a small text file of information that is sent by a web site and stored on your hard drive in your temporary internet files directory.

If you do not want a cookie, you can set your browser settings to deny it, however this will render some personalised online services unavailable to you.
Updating your personal information
It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.
Access and correction to your personal and credit information
We will provide you with access to the personal and credit information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal or credit information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to the personal or credit information we hold about you.

If any of the personal or credit information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal or credit information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other finance providers or credit reporting bodies or entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal or credit information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.
Using government identifiers
If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.
Business without identifying you
In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.
Sensitive information
We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.
How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Complaints 
If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, you may contact our complaints officer on 1300 977 680.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, Credit and Investments Ombudsman which can be contacted on (02) 9273 8455 or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.
Further information 
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit information by contacting us.
Change in our privacy policy 
We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 12 March, 2014.
Please call us on 13 13 91 or fill in our Contact Us form, we'll respond to you to answer any questions you have. Tell us what you are looking for -Home Loan, Home loan products, Mortgage products, Pioneer Phone, Residential home loan, Home loan questions, Investment home loan, Home loan comments, Home loan information, etc. Yes, we can help you with all of them! Please call us on 13 13 91 or fill in our Contact Us form, we'll respond to you to answer any questions you have. Pioneer's expert team are happy to help you with your enquiry and to discuss your home loan requirements. You can reach Pioneer easily right now by phone, fax, email or by filling in our form.